Member Login

Annual Awards

Mike Wardlow Memorial Trophy – Yachtsman of the Year

The Yachtsman of the Year award shall be conferred annually by the Dana Point Yacht Club to a member in good standing who embodies the Corinthian spirit both on and off the water.  The recipient will be an individual who displays honor, integrity, sportsmanship, generosity, courtesy, seamanship and a love and respect of yachting and the sea as recognized by his peers.

This award shall consist of a perpetual trophy known as the Mike Wardlow Memorial Trophy, which will be awarded each year at the Commodore’s Ball and shall reside at and be maintained by Dana Point Yacht Club.  Each year the recipient’s name and year will be placed on a brass plaque affixed to the trophy at DPYC expense. In addition, the winner will be presented a take home memento engraved with the recipient’s name, year awarded, and the full name of the Award.

This award shall be presented to just one member in any calendar year.  Nominees may not be a current Board member or Officer.
 

Sue Senescu Memorial Trophy – Yachtswoman of the Year

The Yachtswoman of the Year award shall be conferred annually by the Dana Point Yacht Club to a member in good standing who embodies the Corinthian spirit both on and off the water.  The recipient will be an individual who displays honor, integrity, sportsmanship, generosity, courtesy, seamanship and a love and respect of yachting and the sea as recognized by her peers.  The recipient does not have to be a racer.

This award shall consist of a perpetual trophy known as the Sue Senescu Memorial Trophy, which will be awarded each year at the Commodore’s Ball and shall reside at and be maintained by Dana Point Yacht Club.  Each year the recipient’s name and year will be placed on a brass plaque affixed to the trophy at DPYC expense. In addition the winner will be presented a take home memento engraved with the recipient’s name, year awarded, and the full name of the Award.

This award shall be presented to just one member in any calendar year.  Nominees may not be a current Board member or Officer.


Recipients of the Mike Wardlow Memorial Trophy
 

2006         Lance McCabe
2007         Bill Fielder
2008         Bruce Lotz
2009         Tom Adamson
2010         Jack Taylor
2011         Barry Senescu
2012         Jason Adamson
2013         Cindy Wynne
2014         John Berry
2015         Brian Lapwood
2016         Pat Shoemaker
2017         Brian Werner
 
Recipients of the Sue Senescu Memorial Trophy
 
Inaug Yr   Cindy Wynne
2016         Anna Scharer
2017         Holly Donaldson
 
Recipients of the Junior Yachtsman of the Year
 
2014         Jimmy Eiland
2015         Thomas McCorkle
2016         Riley Lenthall
2017         Carsen Lenthall
 

Nomination Ballots & Deeds of Gift

Nomination Deadline — 
Yachtsman of the Year – Nomination Ballot
Deed of Gift


Yachtswoman of the Year – Nomination Ballot
Deed of Gift
Please complete your nomination and place it in the ballot box on the OD table in the lobby or email it to Fleet Captain at fleet@dpyc.org.before the nomination deadline.
 

Yachtswoman of the Year

2017 — Holly Donaldson
 

Yachtsman of the Year

2017 — Brian Werner
 

Junior Yachtsman of the Year

The Junior Yachtsman of the Year was started in 2014 in order to recognize the junior sailor who embodies the Corinthian spirit both on and off of the water.
This year's Junior Yachtsman of the Year is
Carsen Lenthall

Junior Yachtsman of the Year
Deed of Gift